Regents Quadrilateral Test Prep

Free online Regents Quadrilateral Test Prep Reference Question with Answers for any exam preparation and study guide. Students of USA, UK, Canada and Australia may participate on this Quadrilateral Regents Test online multiple choice question answers. These question answers may help students to better prep in their examination.

In Euclidean plane geometry, a quadrilateral is a polygon with four edges and four vertices or corners. Sometimes, the term quadrangle is used, by analogy with triangle, and sometimes tetragon for consistency with the Pentagon, hexagon and so on. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadrilateral

Quadrilateral Regents Test Prep

1.) Square KMNO is shown in the diagram below. 

Quadrilateral Regents Test Prep Question 1

What are the coordinates of the midpoint of diagonal LN ?

 Answer: (A)  

What is the measure of?

  • (A) 150
  • (B) 300
  • (C) 450
  • (D) 600
 Answer: (A) 150  
Quadrilateral Regents Test Question 3
  • (A) SSS
  • (B) SAS
  • (C) SSA
  • (D) ASA
 Answer: (C) SSA  

4. A quadrilateral whose diagonals bisect each other and are perpendicular is a

  • (A) Rhombus
  • (B) Rectangle
  • (C) Trapezoid
  • (D) Parallelogram
 Answer: (A) Rhombus –  In Euclidean geometry, a rhombus is a simple quadrilateral whose four sides all have the same length. 
Quadrilateral Regents Test Question 5
  • (A) 37
  • (B) 58
  • (C) 74
  • (D) 118
 Answer: (B) 58 

6. Which statement true about every parallelogram?

  • (A) All four sides are congruent
  • (B) The interior angles are all congruent.
  • (C) Two pairs of opposite sides are congruent.
  • (D) The diagonals are perpendicular to each other.
 Answer: (C) Two pairs of opposite sides are congruent.  In Euclidean geometry, a parallelogram is a simple quadrilateral with two pairs of parallel sides. The opposite or facing sides of a parallelogram are of equal length and the opposite angles of a parallelogram are of equal measure.
 Answer: (C)    
Quadrilateral Regents Test Question 8
  • (A) 7
  • (B) 10
  • (C) 13
  • (D) 17
 Answer: (C) 13. 

9) Which quadrilateral has diagonals that always bisect its angles and also bisect each other?

  • (A) rhombus
  • (B) rectangle
  • (C) parallelogram
  • (D) isosceles trapezoid
 Answer: (A) Rhombus.  In Euclidean geometry, a rhombus is a simple quadrilateral whose four sides all have the same length. Another name is equilateral quadrilateral, since equilateral means that all of its sides are equal in length.

10.) The diagonals quadrilateral are congruent but do not bisect each other. This quadrilateral is

  • (A) an isosceles trapezoid
  • (B) a parallelogram 
  • (C) a rectangle
  •  (D) a rhombus
 Answer: (A) an isosceles trapezoid.  .

See also: 

0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment